from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License.
- proper noun A taxonomic
genuswithin the family Malaconotidae.
Sorry, no etymologies found.
Help support Wordnik (and make this page ad-free) by adopting the word Malaconotus.
Key species are the dwarf honeyguide Indicator pumilio, African green broadbill Pseudocalyptomena graueri, Lagden's bushshrike Malaconotus lagdeni, Kivu ground thrush Zoothera tanganjicae, Oberlander's ground thrush Z. oberlaenderi, Grauer's rush warbler Bradypterus graueri, Chaplin's flycatcher Muscicapa lendu and dusky crimsonwing Cryptospiza shelleyi.
Several of the areas endemic birds have very limited ranges; for example, the Taita thrush (Turdus helleri, CR) and Usambara akalat (Sheppardia montana, EN), occur only in a few square kilometers of forest in the Taita Hills and West Usambaras, respectively, while the Uluguru bush-shrike (Malaconotus alius, EN) lives only in a single forest reserve in the Uluguru Mountains.
There are also 14 species in common with just Mt. Cameroon and not Bioko, adding Andropadus montanus, Phyllastrephus poliocephalus, Laniarius atroflavus, Malaconotus gladiator, Cossypha isabellae, and the race Cisticola chubbi discolor (sometimes considered a separate species C. discolor).
These montane regions support a number of endemics: the Mount Cameroon francolin (Francolinus camerunensis, EN) and the Mount Cameroon speirops (Speirops melanocephalus, VU) are endemic to Mount Cameroon, while the Mount Kupe bush-shrike (Malaconotus kupeensis, EN) is largely confined to Mount Kupe, where only 21 square kilometers of habitat remains (it has recently been discovered at two additional localities).
The Udzungwa partridge (Xenoperdix udzungwensis, VU) is known only from a single forested area on the Udzungwa Mountains, and the Uluguru bush shrike (Malaconotus alius, EN) is confined to one forest reserve on the Uluguru Mountains, of less than 100 km2 forest area.
Log in or sign up to get involved in the conversation. It's quick and easy.