from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License.
- proper noun A taxonomic
genuswithin the family Anatidae.
Sorry, no etymologies found.
Important breeding wetland species include marbled teal Marmaronetta angustirostris (VU,35), white-headed duck Oxyura leucocephala (EN,400, which nest mainly in artificial ponds in surrounding areas), white-eyed pochard Aythya niroca (VU), purple gallinule Porphyrio porphyrio and crested coot Fulica cristata.
White-headed duck Oxyura leucocephala possibly still breeds.
Nevertheless, several globally threatened birds have important breeding populations in the hotspot, including the white-headed duck (Oxyura leucocephala, EN), great bustard (Otis tarda, VU), marbled duck (Marmaronetta angustirostris, VU), and imperial eagle (Aquila heliaca, VU).
The Bosphorous region constitutes a major bottleneck for migratory birds, and Sarikum lake supports large numbers of wintering waterfowl and Oxyura leucocephala.
Subfossil avian deposits from Poukawa, Hawkes Bay, and the firat record of Oxyura australis (Blue-billed duck) from New Zealand.
Archive 2006-03-01 Darren Naish 2006
A number of globally threatened bird species migrate through, nest or winter in this area, including the Dalmation pelican (Pelecanus crispus), pygmy cormorant (Phalacrocorax pygmaeus), white-headed duck (Oxyura leucocephala) and ferruginous duck (Aythya nyroca).
The hotspot hosts several globally threatened waterbird species, including the marbled duck (Marmaronetta angustirostris, VU), lesser white-fronted goose (Anser erythropus, VU) and the white-headed duck (Oxyura leucocephala, EN).
High records for common pochard and greylag goose Anser anser (3,200: 18,000 in the 1970s) show that Ichkeul is their most important wintering site in northwest Africa. 600 (4% of known world population) of the threatened white-headed duck Oxyura leucocephala, were seen in 1977.
Black hawk-eagle (Spizaetus tyrannus), masked duck (Oxyura dominica), king vulture (Sarcoramphus papa) and crane hawk (Geranospiza caerulescens) are all resident species that are considered rare according to the IUCN red list.
Usumacinta mangroves 2007
Of more than passing interest, then, is the surprising news that the Lake Duck (Oxyura vittata)--a resident of southern Argentina and Chile and a close relative of the Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis) of North America--sports a penis that is as long as its body, a whopping 42.5 centimeters (16.7 inches)!
Archive 2003-05-01 John L. Trapp 2003