from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, 4th Edition
- n. Any of several large, carrion-eating or predatory hawks of the subfamily Caracarinae, native to South and Central America and the southern United States.
from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License
- n. Any of several South American and Central American birds of prey in the family Falconidae.
from the GNU version of the Collaborative International Dictionary of English
- n. A south American bird of several species and genera, resembling both the eagles and the vultures. The caracaras act as scavengers, and are also called carrion buzzards.
from The Century Dictionary and Cyclopedia
- n. The popular name of the hawks of the subfamily Polyborinæ and genera Polyborus, Phalcobænus, Senex, Milvago, Ibycter, and Daptrius, all of which are confined to America.
from WordNet 3.0 Copyright 2006 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.
- n. any of various long-legged carrion-eating hawks of South America and Central America
Sometimes seen feeding alongside vultures at carcasses is the longer-necked and larger-headed crested caracara (Polyborus plancus), a hawk with distinctive markings.
The caracara doesn't only eat carrion but also catches lizards, insects, and other small prey.
One of the more descriptive common names for the crested caracara, incidentally, is the quebrantahuesos, literally the bone-smasher!
Directly in front of me a caracara bird chases a screaming penguin who scurries into a little hole beneath the tussock, safe.
There seem to be, however, a few near endemics such as two geese (Chloephaga hybrida and C. rubiceps), blackish cinclodes (Cinclodes antarcticus), black throated finch (Melanodera melanodera) and striated caracara (Phalcoboenus australis).
One of these EBAs, Guadalupe Island, is the native range of the Guadalupe junco (Junco insularis, CR) and the now extinct Guadalupe caracara (Polyborus lutosus) and Guadalupe storm-petrel, the latter last recorded in 1912.
I don't think Ushuaia has a metro, but it has a very fine dump for birding -- 3 species of caracara.
Three species are of particular concern: Great grebe (Podiceps gallardoi), with few than 5,000 individuals remaining, Ruddy-headed goose (Chloephaga rubidiceps), with a serious decline in population numbers, and Striated caracara (Phalcoboenus australis), whose numbers have declined due to hunting.
He knows a forest falcon from a caracara, a hoatzin from a sunbittern, and one species of antshrike from another.
Around the next bend in the river we came upon a red caracara perched on a branch.