from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, 4th Edition
- n. Any of several small wading birds of the family Phalaropodidae, resembling sandpipers but having lobed toes that enable them to swim.
from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License
- n. Any of three small wading birds in the genus Phalaropus, of the family Scolopacidae, that have lobed toes.
from the GNU version of the Collaborative International Dictionary of English
- n. Any species of Phalaropus and allied genera of small wading birds (Grallæ), having lobate toes. They are often seen far from land, swimming in large flocks. Called also sea goose.
from The Century Dictionary and Cyclopedia
- n. A small wading bird of the family Phalaropodidæ, having lobate toes.
from WordNet 3.0 Copyright 2006 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.
- n. small sandpiper-like shorebird having lobate toes and being good swimmers; breed in the Arctic and winter in the tropics
The flesh of the phalarope is a great delicacy, like that of other waders which occur in the regions in question, but which I cannot now stay to describe.
In our June heatwave, the very rare female red-necked phalarope was sighted in the midlands, bringing crowds of watchers.
The red-throated diver Gavia stellata, great northern diver Gavia immer, mallard Anas platyrhynchos, long-tailed duck Clangula hyemalis, rednecked phalarope Phalaropus lobatus and the purple sandpiper Calidris maritima are believed to nest in the area, but at present no information is available to confirm this.
Representative species include snow, Brant and Canada goose; yellow-billed, Arctic, and red-throated loons; whistling swans; oldsquaw ducks; gyrfalcons; willow and rock ptarmigan; red-necked phalarope; parasitic jaeger; snowy owls; hoary redpoll and snow bunting.
Other shorebirds that eat leaf-beetles are the Wilson phalarope and dowitcher.
Wireworms and their adult forms, click beetles, are devoured by the northern phalarope, woodcock, jacksnipe, pectoral sandpiper, killdeer, and upland plover.
The most striking example is that of the gray phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius).
Such are the dotterel (Eudromias morinellus), several species of phalarope, an
Of birds the phalarope was still the most common species, especially at sea, where in flocks of six or seven it swam incessantly backwards and forwards between the pieces of ice.
Zemlya, though there has hitherto been observed there only the nearly allied _smalnaebbade simsnaeppan_, the red-necked phalarope