from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, 5th Edition.
- noun A bird that feeds primarily on seeds, especially any of various South and Central American songbirds of the genus Sporophila.
from Wiktionary, Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License.
- noun literally An individual or species which
- noun A
bird specieswhich feedsmainly on seeds.
Sorry, no etymologies found.
Restricted-range avifauna found in the southern part of the Humid Chaco and other ecoregions in the area include the endangered marsh seedeater (Sporphila palustris), the threatened Entre Ríos seedater (Sporophila zelichi) and the chesnut seedeater (Sporophila cinnamomea).
Humid Chaco 2008
The park has populations of 20 open habitat bird species that are considered to be endangered, including hyacinth macaw Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus (VU), rufous-sided pygmy-tirant Euscarthmus rufomarginatus (VU), black-bellied seedeater Sporophila hypochroma (NT) and black-and-tawny seedeater Sporophila nigrorufa (EN).
Near-endemic birds that utilize this ecoregion as well as the Humid Pampas and Southern Cone Mesopotamian savannas ecoregions include two threatened species: marsh seedeater (Sporophila palustris), Entre Ríos seedeater (S. zelichi), and one near threatened species: chestnut seedeater (S. cinnamomea).
Uruguayan savanna 2007
Threatened species include four strict endemics, including Djibouti francolin (Francolinus ochropectus, CR), Harwood's francolin (Francolinus harwoodi, VU), Prince Ruspoli's turaco (Tauraco ruspoli, VU), and yellow-throated seedeater (Serinus flavigula, VU), all of which are primarily threatened by habitat loss.
But the list included birds from every continent, ranging forward from the hooded seedeater of Brazil, not recorded since 1823.
Other important birds are lesser seed-finch (Oryzoborus angolensis), ruddy-breasted seedeater (Sporaphila minuta), slate-colored seedeater (Sporophila schistacea), Guianan piculet (Picumnus minutissimus), blood-coloured woodpecker (Veniliornis sanguineus), and the crimson-hooded manakin (Pipra aureola).
Threatened species include lesser nothura Nothura minor (VU), dwarf tinamou Taoniscus nanus (VU), Brazilian merganser Mergus octosetacues (CR), yellow-faced amazon Amazona zanthops (VU), white-winged nightjar Caprimulgus candicans (EN), rufous-sided pygmy-tyrant Euscarthmus rufomarginatus (VU), cineous warbling finch Poospiza cinerea (VU), marsh seedeater Sporophila palustris (EN), and black-masked finch Coryphaspiza melanotis (VU).
The hotspot is part of BirdLife International’s Southeast African Coast Endemic Bird Area, with four restricted-range species: Rudd’s apalis (Apalis ruddi), pink-throated twinspot (Hypargos margaritatus), Neergaard’s sunbird (Nectarinia neergaardi) and lemon-breasted seedeater (Serinus citrinipectus).
Rudd’s apalis (Apalis ruddi) is also near endemic, together with the pink-throated twinspot (Hypargos margaritatus), and the lemon-breasted seedeater (Serinus citrinipectus).